Contact Us

Civic Service Union 52

10212 112 Street NW
Edmonton, Alberta  T5K 1M4

Phone: 780-448-8900
Fax: 780-479-7975
Email: info@csu52.org

Office Hours:
Monday to Friday
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Closed – Saturdays, Sundays and Statutory Holidays (including days in lieu of Stat Holidays)

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Updated: February 20, 2020

Nominations for Union committee positions were accepted at the February 4, 2020 General Membership Meeting at the Norwood Legion. Elections immediately took place with Members in attendance for any committee that had more nominees than the number of available positions. Members listed in bold were elected at this meeting.

[19] denotes Member’s term ending December 2019
[20] denotes Member’s term ending December 2020


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Esther Anderson [21]
  • Lori Jeffery-Heaney [21]
  • Heather MacKay [21]
  • Greg Novak [20]
  • Lucinda Picton [20]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Amanda Hall [21]
  • Anna-Marie Klassen [21]
  • Jennifer Sneddon [20]
  • Emily Vokes [20]
  • Michael Vyes [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Lori Jeffery-Heaney [21]
  • Travis Jensen [20]
  • Andrew Theobald [21]
  • Cathy Williams [20]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Donna Demyen, Chief Trustee [20]
  • Sandi Giesler [21]
  • Janet Kohel [20]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Chantelle Adams [20]
  • Milo Buryska [21]
  • Tony Fata [21]
  • Sheldon Franco [21]
  • Paige Gorsak [20]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Henrik Hale [20]
  • Greg Novak [20]
  • Lucinda Picton [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Pierre Blanchette [20]
  • Greg Derkach, Treasurer [21]
  • Laurie Fiorilli [20]
  • Jolene Hutseal [21]
  • Greg Novak [21]
  • Rocky Pilisko [21]
  • Darlene Woodham, Acting Chair [20]
  • Rose Tinka, Recording Secretary (CSU 52 Staff)


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Pierre Blanchette (appointed Board Member)
  • Cheryl Deshaies [20]
  • Kristin Lacoursiere [21]
  • Champa Maduranayagam VACANT [21]
  • Patricia McCusker [21]
  • Darlene Woodham [20]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Nadine Fisher [21]
  • Debbie Ketler [21]
  • Travis Jensen [20]
  • Mandy Stewart [20]
  • Darlene Woodham [20]


COMMITTEE MEMEBERS:

  • Rosa Anderson [20]
  • Tony Fata [21]


COMMITTEE MEMEBERS:

  • Chantelle Adams [21]
  • Michael Goth [20]
  • Jolene Hutseal [21]
  • Surjit Khakh [20]
  • Brianna Olesen [21]
  • Tomas Szczepanski [20]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Allen Gavinchuk [20]
  • Paige Gorsak [20]
  • Michael Goth [20]
  • Janet Kohel [21]
  • Kristin Lacoursiere [21]


Updated: February 20, 2020

As a duly elected representative, the Shop Steward is one of the most important positions in the Union. Members rely on their Shop Steward for guidance and assistance in resolving workplace issues. Shop Stewards are the first line of defense when the Collective Bargaining Agreement is violated.

The general election period for Shop Stewards is towards the end of every odd year. Nomination Forms are sent in November/December to all work locations where CSU 52 Members are, to be posted for 10 working days to allow nominations. Terms of Shop Stewards are for a 2-year period beginning January 1st immediately following the election period. Shop Stewards can also be elected at any time mid-term to fill a vacancy until the end of the term (next election period).


Active Shop Stewards – Capital Power

Last NameFirst NameSectionLocation
DysTylerIS ERP Solutions & Sharepoint SupportEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (10th Fl.)
HuotDesiraeIS ERP Solutions & Sharepoint SupportEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (10th Fl.)
OlesenBriannaFinancial ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (11th Fl.)


Active Shop Stewards – City of Edmonton

Last NameFirst NameDepartmentLocation
CallihooAshleyCitizen ServicesACT Aquatic & Rec Centre, 2909 113 Ave
DomatasShirleyCitizen ServicesAnimal Care & Control Centre, 13550 163 St.
KelleyConnieEdmonton Police ServiceBeaufort Building, 10835 120 St. (2nd Fl.)
PatelMaihzabeenEdmonton Police ServiceBeaufort Building, 10835 120 St. (2nd Fl.)
GregoireBrettCitizen ServicesBeechmount Cemetery, 12420 104 St.
VermeulenLoriEdmonton Police ServiceCentral Registry, 17406 116 Ave
GosseTracy-LeighEmployee ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (4th Fl.)
LaronTitaFinancial ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (6th Fl.)
WoodhamDarleneFinancial ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (6th Fl.)
HammondJenniferEmployee ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (7th Fl.)
DeshaiesCherylIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (8th Fl.)
OlmosVictorEmployee ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (12th Fl.)
FelfoldiAndreaEmployee ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (13th Fl.)
ThomasCeleneEmployees ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (13th Fl.)
CieslakMargaretEmployee ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (18th Fl.)
SimonGregoryEmployee ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (18th Fl.)
DongJunling (Amy)Employee ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (19th Fl.)
LuoFengEmployee ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (19th Fl.)
TayemRodolfoCity OperationsCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (20th Fl.)
CrippsEricaEmployee ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (2nd Fl.)
BlanchettePierreFinancial ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
HydeScottFinancial ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
KimAndrewFinancial ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
McDonnellStephanieFinancial ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
SkarsenMoreenFinancial ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (7th Fl.)
ChebliFadiaFinancial ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (Main Fl.)
WebsterBaileyOffice of the City ManagerChurchill Building, 10019 103 Ave (2nd Fl.)
AdekolaEuniceCitizen ServicesCircle Square, 11808 St. Albert Trail (Main Fl.)
RamageJasmineCitizen ServicesCircle Square, 11808 St. Albert Trail (Main Fl.)
ChanCatherineCommunications & EngagementCity Centre West, #300D, 10250 102 Ave
MacKayHeatherCommunications & EngagementCity Centre West, #300D, 10250 102 Ave
SemkenTaunyaOffice of the City ManagerCity Hall, 1 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
McInroyKristyCitizen ServicesClareview Community Rec Centre, 3804 139 Ave
GrantAnnaCitizen ServicesClareview Rec Centre, 3804 139 Ave
CormierJean PhilippeFinancial ServicesCoin Processing, 11841 106A St.
BuryskaMiloOffice of the City ManagerCorporate Records Office, 11103 184 St.
GieslerSandraCity OperationsEdmonton Elections, 16304 114 Ave
GreenSherriUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (2nd Fl.)
AdamsLeighUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (3rd Fl.)
AndersonRosaUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (3rd Fl.)
BuysAndrewUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (3rd Fl.)
DerkachLeoUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (3rd Fl.)
BoricDanielUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (5th Fl.)
VyeMichaelUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (5th Fl.)
AndersonEstherUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (7th Fl.)
OwenTzu-Ling (Donna)Urban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (9th Fl.)
LetawskyLoriUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (10th Fl.)
van PoptaJenniferUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (10th Fl.)
KetlerPatriciaIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (12th Fl.)
IwanchukShawnIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (14th Fl.)
FrancoSheldonCity OperationsEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (16th Fl.)
UpadhyayTirthaCity OperationsEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (16th Fl.)
JansBrentCitizen ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (18th Fl.)
GeeReganCitizen ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (19th Fl.)
HaylesLornaCitizen ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (19th Fl.)
DyckSonyaCity OperationsEllerslie Facility, 2415 101 St. SW
HouseNatashaIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesEngineering Services, 11004 190 St.
OlsonMikeIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesEngineering Services, 11004 190 St.
DemyenDonnaEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave
NganAlexEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave
PaymentCherylEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave
DesharnaisDanielEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (2nd Fl.)
TaylorDebbieEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (2nd Fl.)
AdamsChantelleEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (4th Fl.)
FisherNadineEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (4th Fl.)
NovakGregoryEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (4th Fl.)
MaSandraEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (5th Fl.)
KetlerDebbieEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (Main Fl.)
WilcoxChristineEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (Main Fl.)
StoutLesleeCity OperationsFerrier Garage, 8620 58 Ave
ForanTracyCity OperationsFerrier Garage, 8620 58 Ave (2nd Fl.)
ChavezRosaura (Laura)Citizen ServicesFire Prevention, 10425 106 Ave
HutsealJoleneCitizen ServicesFire Station #1, 10351 96 Street (3rd Fl.)
GlennJudyCitizen ServicesFort Edmonton Park
GauntBarbaraCitizen ServicesJasper Place Pool, 9200 163 St.
TeskeyLauraCity OperationsKennedale Admin, 12802 58 St.
TkachukJillianCity OperationsKennedale Site, 12830 58 Street
LacoursiereKristinCity OperationsKennedale Waste Management, 12840 58 St.
LalondeAshleyCitizen ServicesKinsmen Sports Centre, 9100 Walterdale Hill
VesalaAnnaCitizen ServicesMill Creek Office, #221 Bonnie Doon Shopping Centre, 8300 Whyte Ave
GothMichaelCitizen ServicesMill Woods Professional Centre, #110, 6203 28 Ave
FiorilliLaurieCity OperationsMitchell Garage, 11904 154 St.
FosterGordonEdmonton Police ServiceNW Division, 11638 142 St.
CaprizHumbertoCity OperationsParks & Roads Services, 10517 95 St.
BrandvoldShauna-LeeCity OperationsPercy Wickman Garage, 5610 86 St.
ChoufiMichaelCity OperationsPercy Wickman Garage, 5610 86 St.
FataAntonio (Tony)City OperationsPercy Wickman Garage, 5610 86 St.
BrentSamanthaEdmonton Police ServiceSoutheast Division, 104 Youville Drive E
GauntBarbaraCitizen ServicesSt. Francis Xavier Sports Centre, 9240 163 St.
CuttingJaredEdmonton Police ServiceSW Division, 1351 Windermere Way SW
ZurawellMichelleEdmonton Police ServiceSW Division, 1351 Windermere Way SW
HrabecEugeneEdmonton Police ServiceTow Lot, 12230 124 Ave
RellingLeahCity OperationsTraffic Operations, 13020 56 St.
CayenElizabethCity OperationsVersa Commercial Centre, #200, 9304 41 Ave
BryanCatherineEdmonton Police ServiceWest Division, 16505 100 Ave


Active Shop Stewards – Edmonton Public Library

Last NameFirst NameSectionLocation
RydmanGailCapilano Branch9915 67 St.
HuffmanBrennaCastle Downs Branch106 Lakeside Landing, 15379 Castle Downs Rd.
SneddonJenniferClareview Branch3808 139 Ave
PinderCraigCommunicationsStanley A. Milner Library
KlassenAnna-MarieEnterprise Square10212 Jasper Ave
RaynorEltonEnterprise Square10212 Jasper Ave
ShimenoskyMichelleEnterprise Square10212 Jasper Ave
RandhawaInderjeetepl2go – EPL WarehouseStanley A. Milner Library
Thompson-DickAndreaHeritage Valley2755 119A St. SW
HallAmandaHighlands Branch6710 118 Ave
Jeffery-HeaneyLoriIdylwylde Branch8310 88 Ave
ShihMing-Feng (Luc)Information Technology ServicesStanley A. Milner Library (4th Fl.)
CrittendenCharlesJasper Place Branch9010 156 St.
BuergerTeriMcConachie Branch16607 59 St.
ParksJohannaMeadows Branch2702 17 St. SW
PictonLucindaPenny McKee – Abbottsfield Branch3410 118 Ave
EddyTrisiaSprucewood Branch11555 95 St.
GorsakPaigeStrathcona Branch8331 104 St.
BogstieLisaWhitemud Crossing Branch145 Whitemud Crossing Shopping Centre
MillerCaitlinWoodcroft Branch13420 114 Ave


Active Shop Stewards – EPCOR

Last NameFirst NameSectionLocation
ChalifouxTimothyDrainage, Design & ConstructionCoronation Yard, 14323 115 Ave
DerkachGregoryDrainage ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (27th Fl.)
DoblankoTeresaEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (23rd Fl.)
DownLesleyQuality AssuranceGold Bar WWTP, 10977 50 St.
DowneyDanielleEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (24th Fl.)
GreenTerryProjectsTAMS, 6005 72A Ave
HansonHeatherEPCOR TechnologiesHugh J Bolton Service Bldg #2, 12116 107 St.
JensenTravisWater Services FinanceRossdale Excellence Bldg, 9469 Rossdale Road
KhakhSurjitDrainage ServicesKennedale Yard, 12810 58 St.
KohelJanetSanitary DrainageKennedale Yard, 12810 58 St.
LennieRosemaryCollection Management & AccessHugh J Bolton Service Bldg #2, 12116 107 St.
MazzucaCarmineEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (24th Fl.)
McCuskerPatriciaEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (24th Fl.)
MudrykStephanieEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (24th Fl.)
PonceWaldoWater Distribution & TransmissionRossdale WTP, 9469 Rossdale Road
RaynorLauraQuality AssuranceRossdale WTP, 9469 Rossdale Road
ShabenDanielDistribution & TransmissionSouth Service Centre, 8743 58 Ave.
TrahanTessaDrainage, Mapping & RecordsEastgate Building, 9504 49 St.


Active Shop Stewards – TELUS World of Science Edmonton

Last NameFirst NameSectionLocation
BlakeyBernadetteTELUS World of Science – Edmonton11211 142 St.
HugginsDillanTELUS World of Science – Edmonton11211 142 St.
WareDerekTELUS World of Science – Edmonton11211 142 St.



Updated: January 2, 2020


Lanny Chudyk
lanny.chudyk@csu52.org
780-448-8906
Term Ends: December 2020


Tracy Foran
tracy.foran@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021



Greg Derkach
greg.derkach@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021


Donna Demyen
donna.demyen@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2020


Jolene Hutseal
jolene.hutseal@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021


Leo Derkach
City of Edmonton
leo.derkach@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021

Lori Jeffery-Heaney
Edmonton Public Library
lori.jeffery-heaney@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2020

Teresa Doblanko
EPCOR
teresa.doblanko@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2020

Bernadette Blakey
TELUS World of Science – Edmonton
bernadette.blakey@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021

Tyler Dys
Capital Power
tyler.dys@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2020



Updated: July 16, 2019


NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Tyler Dys (Contractual Unit Director)
  • Cheryl Ducharme
  • Joanne Johnson
  • Joe Childs (Chief Negotiator)
  • Brad Goertz (Labour Relations Officer)

 Collective Agreement expired: December 23, 2018

 Capital Power Negotiations page: https://csu52.org/capital-power-negotiations


NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Tracy Foran (Contractual Unit Director)
  • Jared Cutting
  • Jennifer van Popta
  • Joe Childs (Chief Negotiator)
  • Amanda Pickett (Labour Relations Officer)

 Collective Agreement expired: December 22, 2018

 City of Edmonton Negotiations page: https://csu52.org/city-negotiations


NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Lori Jeffery-Heaney (Contractual Unit Director)
  • Jason Schneck
  • Andrea Thompson-Dick
  • Joe Childs (Chief Negotiator)
  • Amanda Pickett (Labour Relations Officer)

 Collective Agreement expired: December 22, 2018

 EPL Negotiations page: https://csu52.org/epl-negotiations


NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Teresa Doblanko (Contractual Unit Director)
  • Brenda Fox
  • Ian Matty
  • Stephanie Mudryk
  • Cathy Williams
  • Joe Childs (Chief Negotiator)
  • Amber Andersen (Labour Relations Officer)

 EPCOR Negotiations page: https://csu52.org/epcor-negotiations

A new Memorandum of Agreement was ratified by both CSU 52 and EPCOR and the Collective Agreement was amended:

 Collective Agreement expires: December 19, 2020


NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Bernadette Blakey (Contractual Unit Director)
  • Henrik Hale
  • Dillan Huggins
  • John Settingiano
  • Joe Childs (Chief Negotiator)
  • Yuri Beaulieu (Labour Relations Officer)

 Collective Agreement expired: December 31, 2016

 TWOSE Negotiations page: https://csu52.org/twose-negotiations

A new Memorandum of Agreement was ratified by both CSU 52 and the Edmonton Space & Science Foundation.

The Collective Agreement for the period of January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2022 is currently being amended to reflect the terms laid out in the Memorandum of Agreement.


Updated: January 2, 2020


Lanny Chudyk
lanny.chudyk@csu52.org
780-448-8906


Joe Childs
Director of Labour Relations
joe.childs@csu52.org
780-448-8912

Audrey Tosh
Labour Relations Officer
audrey.tosh@csu52.org
780-448-8913

Amber Andersen
Labour Relations Officer
amber.andersen@csu52.org
780-448-8911

Amanda Pickett
Labour Relations Officer
amanda.pickett@csu52.org
780-448-8915

Laura Jeffreys
Labour Relations Officer
laura.jeffreys@csu52.org
780-448-8907

Gary Ahlstrom
Labour Relations Officer
gary.ahlstrom@csu52.org
780-448-8910

Brad Goertz
Labour Relations Officer
brad.goertz@csu52.org
780-784-2429

Yuri Beaulieu
Labour Relations Officer
yuri.beaulieu@csu52.org
780-448-8909

Richard Colwell
Labour Relations Officer
richard.colwell@csu52.org
780-944-0410

David Wilson
Labour Relations Officer
david.wilson@csu52.org
780-784-2672


Doreen Gates
Financial Administrator / Building Coordinator
doreen.gates@csu52.org
780-448-8908

Samantha Roszell
Financial Assistant
samantha.roszell@csu52.org
780-448-8914


Brandi Thorne
Member Engager / Union Organizer
brandi.thorne@csu52.org
780-784-2670


Lan Diep-Young
Multimedia Administrator
lan.diep-young@csu52.org
780-784-2671


Rebecca Menard
Administrative Team Lead
info@csu52.org
rebecca.menard@csu52.org
780-448-8901

Rachel Blackwood
Administrative Support II
info@csu52.org
rachel.blackwood@csu52.org
780-448-8902

Mandy Sherwood
Administrative Support II
info@csu52.org
mandy.sherwood@csu52.org
780-448-8903

Anna Grant
Administrative Support II
info@csu52.org
780-448-8900

Rose Tinka
Administrative Support II
Recording Secretary (Members & Community Support Committee)
members.support@csu52.org
780-479-3835