Contact Us

Civic Service Union 52

10212 112 Street NW
Edmonton, Alberta  T5K 1M4

Phone: 780-448-8900
Fax: 780-479-7975
Email: info@csu52.org

Office Hours:
Monday to Friday
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Closed – Saturdays, Sundays and Statutory Holidays (including days in lieu of Stat Holidays)

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Updated December 3, 2020

As a duly elected representative, the Shop Steward is one of the most important positions in the Union. Members rely on their Shop Steward for guidance and assistance in resolving workplace issues. Shop Stewards are the first line of defense when the Collective Bargaining Agreement is violated.

The general election period for Shop Stewards is towards the end of every odd year. Nomination Forms are sent in November/December to all work locations where CSU 52 Members are, to be posted for 10 working days to allow nominations. Terms of Shop Stewards are for a 2-year period beginning January 1st immediately following the election period. Shop Stewards can also be elected at any time mid-term to fill a vacancy until the end of the term (next election period).


Active Shop Stewards – Capital Power

Last NameFirst NameSectionLocation
DysTylerIS ERP Solutions & Sharepoint SupportEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (10th Fl.)
HuotDesiraeIS ERP Solutions & Sharepoint SupportEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (10th Fl.)
OlesenBriannaFinancial ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (11th Fl.)


Active Shop Stewards – City of Edmonton

Last NameFirst NameDepartmentLocation
Office of the City ManagerCorporate Records Office, 11103 184 St.
City OperationsKennedale Site, 12830 58 Street
AdamsChantelleEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (4th Fl.)
AdamsLeighUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (3rd Fl.)
AdekolaEuniceCitizen ServicesCircle Square, 11808 St. Albert Trail (Main Fl.)
AndersonEstherUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (7th Fl.)
AndersonRosaUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (3rd Fl.)
BlanchettePierreFinancial & Corporate ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
BoricDanielUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (5th Fl.)
BrandvoldShauna-LeeCity OperationsPercy Wickman Garage, 5610 86 St.
BrentSamanthaEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (2nd Fl.)
BuryskaMiloOffice of the City ManagerCity Hall, 1 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
BuysAndrewCommunications & EngagementEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (3rd Fl.)
CallihooAshleyCitizen ServicesACT Aquatic & Rec Centre, 2909 113 Ave
CaprizHumbertoCity OperationsParks & Roads Services, 10517 95 St.
CayenElizabethCity OperationsVersa Commercial Centre, #200, 9304 41 Ave
ChanCatherineCommunications & EngagementCity Centre West, #300D, 10250 102 Ave
ChavezRosaura (Laura)Citizen ServicesFire Prevention, 10425 106 Ave
ChebliFadiaFinancial & Corporate ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (Main Fl.)
ChoufiMichaelCity OperationsPercy Wickman Garage, 5610 86 St.
CieslakMargaretFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (18th Fl.)
CormierJean PhilippeFinancial & Corporate ServicesWestwood Garage, 11840 106A St.
CrippsEricaEmployee ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (2nd Fl.)
CuttingJaredEdmonton Police ServiceSW Division, 1351 Windermere Way SW
De BoerDarrenEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave
DemyenDonnaEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave
DerkachLeoUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (3rd Fl.)
DeshaiesCherylIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (8th Fl.)
DesharnaisDanielEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (2nd Fl.)
DomatasShirleyCitizen ServicesAnimal Care & Control Centre, 13550 163 St.
DongJunling (Amy)Financial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (19th Fl.)
DyckSonyaCity OperationsEllerslie Facility, 2415 101 St. SW
FataAntonio (Tony)City OperationsPercy Wickman Garage, 5610 86 St.
FelfoldiAndreaFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (13th Fl.)
FiorilliLaurieCity OperationsMitchell Garage, 11904 154 St.
FisherNadineEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (4th Fl.)
ForanTracyCity OperationsFerrier Garage, 8620 58 Ave (2nd Fl.)
FosterGordonEdmonton Police ServiceNW Division, 11638 142 St.
FrancoSheldonCity OperationsEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (16th Fl.)
GauntBarbaraCitizen ServicesJasper Place Pool, 9200 163 St.
GauntBarbaraCitizen ServicesSt. Francis Xavier Sports Centre, 9240 163 St.
GeeReganCitizen ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (19th Fl.)
GieslerSandraCity OperationsETS, 16112 114 Ave
GlennJudyCitizen ServicesFort Edmonton Park
GosseTracy-LeighFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (4th Fl.)
GothMichaelCitizen ServicesMill Woods Professional Centre, #110, 6203 28 Ave
GrantAnnaCitizen ServicesCommonwealth Rec Centre, 11000 Stadium Road
GreenSherriUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (2nd Fl.)
GregoireBrettCitizen ServicesBeechmount Cemetery, 12420 104 St.
HammondJenniferFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (7th Fl.)
HankewichBrendaEdmonton Police ServiceWest Division, 16505 100 Ave
HaylesLornaCitizen ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (19th Fl.)
HouseNatashaIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesEngineering Services, 11004 190 St.
HrabecEugeneEdmonton Police ServiceTow Lot, 12230 124 Ave
HutsealJoleneCitizen ServicesFire Station #1, 10351 96 Street (3rd Fl.)
HydeScottFinancial & Corporate ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
IwanchukShawnIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (14th Fl.)
JansBrentCitizen ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (18th Fl.)
KamalSaquiahOffice of the City ManagerChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (10th Fl.)
KelleyConnieEdmonton Police ServiceBeaufort Building, 10835 120 St. (2nd Fl.)
KetlerDebbieEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (Main Fl.)
KetlerPatriciaIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (12th Fl.)
KimAndrewFinancial & Corporate ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
LacoursiereKristinCity OperationsKennedale Administration, 12802 58 St.
LalondeAshleyCitizen ServicesKinsmen Sports Centre, 9100 Walterdale Hill
LaronTitaFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (6th Fl.)
LetawskyLoriFinancial & Corporate ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (10th Fl.)
LetawskyHayleyCity OperationsWestwood Site, 12304 107 St.
LuoFengFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (19th Fl.)
MaSandraEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (5th Fl.)
MacKayHeatherCommunications & EngagementCity Centre West, #300D, 10250 102 Ave
McDonnellStephanieFinancial & Corporate ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (7th Fl.)
McInroyKristyCitizen ServicesClareview Community Rec Centre, 3804 139 Ave
NganAlexEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (2nd Fl.)
NovakGregoryEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (4th Fl.)
OlmosVictorFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (12th Fl.)
OlsonMikeIntegrated Infrastructure ServicesEngineering Services, 11004 190 St.
OwenTzu-Ling (Donna)Urban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (9th Fl.)
PatelMaihzabeenEdmonton Police ServiceBeaufort Building, 10835 120 St. (2nd Fl.)
PaymentCherylEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave
RamageJasmineCitizen ServicesCircle Square, 11808 St. Albert Trail (Main Fl.)
RellingLeahCity OperationsNE Yard, 13003 56 St.
SemkenTaunyaOffice of the City ManagerCity Hall, 1 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (3rd Fl.)
SharifAkmal MuhammadUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (8th Fl.)
SimonGregoryFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (18th Fl.)
SkarsenMoreenFinancial & Corporate ServicesChancery Hall, 3 Sir Winston Churchill Sq. (7th Fl.)
StoutLesleeCity OperationsFerrier Garage, 8620 58 Ave
TayemRodolfoCity OperationsCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (20th Fl.)
TaylorDebbieEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (2nd Fl.)
TeskeyLauraCity OperationsKennedale Admin, 12802 58 St.
ThomasCeleneFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (13th Fl.)
UpadhyayTirthaCity OperationsEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (16th Fl.)
van PoptaJenniferFinancial & Corporate ServicesEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (10th Fl.)
VermeulenLoriEdmonton Police ServiceCentral Registry, 17406 116 Ave
VesalaAnnaCitizen ServicesMill Creek Office, #221 Bonnie Doon Shopping Centre, 8300 Whyte Ave
VyeMichaelUrban Form & Corporate Strategic DevelopmentEdmonton Tower, 10111 104 Ave (5th Fl.)
WebsterBaileyOffice of the City ManagerChurchill Building, 10019 103 Ave (2nd Fl.)
WilcoxChristineEdmonton Police ServiceEPS HQ, 9620 103A Ave (Main Fl.)
WoodhamDarleneFinancial & Corporate ServicesCentury Place, 9803 102A Ave (6th Fl.)
ZurawellMichelleEdmonton Police ServiceSW Division, 1351 Windermere Way SW


Active Shop Stewards – Edmonton Public Library

Last NameFirst NameSectionLocation
RydmanGailCapilano Branch9915 67 St.
HuffmanBrennaCastle Downs Branch106 Lakeside Landing, 15379 Castle Downs Rd.
SneddonJenniferClareview Branch3808 139 Ave
PinderCraigCommunicationsStanley A. Milner Library
KlassenAnna-MarieEnterprise Square10212 Jasper Ave
RaynorEltonEnterprise Square10212 Jasper Ave
ShimenoskyMichelleEnterprise Square10212 Jasper Ave
RandhawaInderjeetepl2go – EPL WarehouseStanley A. Milner Library
Thompson-DickAndreaHeritage Valley2755 119A St. SW
HallAmandaHighlands Branch6710 118 Ave
Jeffery-HeaneyLoriIdylwylde Branch8310 88 Ave
ShihMing-Feng (Luc)Information Technology ServicesStanley A. Milner Library (4th Fl.)
CrittendenCharlesJasper Place Branch9010 156 St.
BuergerTeriMcConachie Branch16607 59 St.
ParksJohannaMeadows Branch2702 17 St. SW
PictonLucindaPenny McKee – Abbottsfield Branch3410 118 Ave
EddyTrisiaSprucewood Branch11555 95 St.
GorsakPaigeStrathcona Branch8331 104 St.
BogstieLisaWhitemud Crossing Branch145 Whitemud Crossing Shopping Centre
MillerCaitlinWoodcroft Branch13420 114 Ave


Active Shop Stewards – EPCOR

Last NameFirst NameSectionLocation
ChalifouxTimothyDrainage ServicesCoronation Yard, 14323 115 Ave
DerkachGregoryDrainage ServicesMNP Tower, 10235 101 St. (26th Fl.)
DoblankoTeresaEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (23rd Fl.)
DownLesleyWater Canada, Quality Assurance & EnvironmentGold Bar WWTP, 10977 50 St.
DowneyDanielleEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (24th Fl.)
GreenTerryTechnologiesTAMS, 13410 St. Albert Trail
HansonHeatherLearning and Development, TT ElectricityHugh J Bolton Service Bldg #2, 12116 107 St.
JensenTravisWater Services FinanceRossdale Excellence Bldg, 9469 Rossdale Road
KhakhSurjitDrainage ServicesKennedale Yard, 12810 58 St.
KohelJanetDrainage ServicesKennedale Yard, 12810 58 St.
LennieRosemaryEnergy ServicesHugh J Bolton Service Bldg #2, 12116 107 St.
MazzucaCarmineEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (24th Fl.)
McCuskerPatriciaEnergy ServicesEPCOR Tower, 10423 101 St. (24th Fl.)
PonceWaldoWater Distribution & TransmissionRossdale WTP, 9469 Rossdale Road
ShabenDanielElectricity Operations, Customer OperationsSouth Service Centre, 8743 58 Ave.
TrahanTessaDrainage ServicesEastgate Building, 9504 49 St.


Active Shop Stewards – TELUS World of Science Edmonton

Last NameFirst NameSectionLocation
BlakeyBernadetteTELUS World of Science – Edmonton11211 142 St.
HugginsDillanTELUS World of Science – Edmonton11211 142 St.
WareDerekTELUS World of Science – Edmonton11211 142 St.



Updated: March 30, 2021



NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Pierre Blanchette (Contractual Unit Director)
  • Michelle Alexiu
  • Jared Cutting
  • Tracy Foran
  • Joe Childs (Chief Negotiator)
  • Amanda Pickett (Labour Relations Officer)

 Collective Agreement expired: December 22, 2018

 City of Edmonton Negotiations page: https://csu52.org/city-negotiations-2014-2018

A new Memorandum of Agreement was ratified by both CSU 52 and the City of Edmonton.

The Collective Agreement for the period of December 23, 2018 to December 19, 2020 is currently being amended to reflect the terms laid out in the Memorandum of Agreement.


NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Lori Jeffery-Heaney (Contractual Unit Director)
  • Jason Schneck
  • Andrea Thompson-Dick
  • Joe Childs (Chief Negotiator)
  • Amanda Pickett (Labour Relations Officer)

 Collective Agreement expired: December 22, 2018

 EPL Negotiations page: https://csu52.org/epl-negotiations


NEGOTIATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Teresa Doblanko (Contractual Unit Director)
  • Greg Derkach
  • Cathy Williams
  • Joe Childs (Chief Negotiator)
  • Richard Colwell (Labour Relations Officer)

 Collective Agreement expiring: December 19, 2020

 EPCOR Negotiations page: https://csu52.org/epcor-negotiations



Updated: April 22, 2021

[21] denotes Member’s term ending December 2021
[22] denotes Member’s term ending December 2022


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Esther Anderson [21]
  • Myles Curry (elected April 21, 2021 to fill vacancy) [22]
  • Lori Jeffery-Heaney [21]
  • Jolene Hutseal [22]
  • Heather MacKay [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Amanda Hall [21]
  • Lorna Hayles [22]
  • Anna-Marie Klassen [21]
  • Rosemary Lennie [22]
  • Michael Vye Luc Shih (elected April 21, 2021 to fill vacancy) [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Lori Jeffery-Heaney [21]
  • Travis Jensen [22]
  • Elton Raynor Tuyet Kulynych (elected April 21, 2021 to fill vacancy) [22]
  • Andrew Theobald Andrea Thompson-Dick (elected April 21, 2021 to fill vacancy) [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Sandi Giesler, Chief Trustee [22]
  • Surjit Khakh [22]
  • Janet Kohel [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Chantelle Adams [22]
  • Milo Buryska [21]
  • Tony Fata [21]
  • Sheldon Franco [21]
  • Surjit Khakh [22]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Amanda Hall [22]
  • Greg Novak [22]
  • Lucinda Picton [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Esther Anderson [22]
  • Pierre Blanchette [22]
  • Greg Derkach, Treasurer [21]
  • Jolene Hutseal [21]
  • Greg Novak [21]
  • Rocky Pilisko [21]
  • Darlene Woodham, Acting Chair [22]
  • Rose Tinka, Recording Secretary (CSU 52 Staff)


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • TBD (appointed Board Member)
  • Pierre Blanchette [22]
  • Lorna Hayles [22]
  • Kristin Lacoursiere [21]
  • Patricia McCusker [21]
  • Darlene Woodham [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Nadine Fisher [21]
  • Debbie Ketler [21]
  • Anna-Marie Klassen [22]
  • Greg Novak [22]
  • Darlene Woodham [22]


COMMITTEE MEMEBERS:

  • Heather MacKay [22]
  • Tony Fata [21]


COMMITTEE MEMEBERS:

  • Chantelle Adams [21]
  • Esther Anderson [22]
  • Allen Gavinchuk [22]
  • Michael Goth [22]
  • Jolene Hutseal [21]
  • Brianna Olesen [21]


COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

  • Allen Gavinchuk [22]
  • Michael Goth [22]
  • Janet Kohel [21]
  • Kristin Lacoursiere [21]
  • Carolyn Lipsett [22]


Updated: January 5, 2021


Lanny Chudyk
lanny.chudyk@csu52.org
780-448-8906
Term Ends: December 2022


Tracy Foran
tracy.foran@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021



Greg Derkach
greg.derkach@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021


Sandi Giesler
sandi.giesler@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2022


Jolene Hutseal
jolene.hutseal@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021


Leo Derkach
City of Edmonton
leo.derkach@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021

Lori Jeffery-Heaney
Edmonton Public Library
lori.jeffery-heaney@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2022

Teresa Doblanko
EPCOR
teresa.doblanko@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2022

Bernadette Blakey
TELUS World of Science – Edmonton
bernadette.blakey@csu52.org
Term Ends: December 2021

Vacant
Capital Power
Term Ends: December 2022



Updated: January 2, 2020


Lanny Chudyk
lanny.chudyk@csu52.org
780-448-8906


Joe Childs
Director of Labour Relations
joe.childs@csu52.org
780-448-8912

Audrey Tosh
Labour Relations Officer
audrey.tosh@csu52.org
780-448-8913

Amber Andersen
Labour Relations Officer
amber.andersen@csu52.org
780-448-8911

Amanda Pickett
Labour Relations Officer
amanda.pickett@csu52.org
780-448-8915

Laura Jeffreys
Labour Relations Officer
laura.jeffreys@csu52.org
780-448-8907

Gary Ahlstrom
Labour Relations Officer
gary.ahlstrom@csu52.org
780-448-8910

Brad Goertz
Labour Relations Officer
brad.goertz@csu52.org
780-784-2429

Yuri Beaulieu
Labour Relations Officer
yuri.beaulieu@csu52.org
780-448-8909

Richard Colwell
Labour Relations Officer
richard.colwell@csu52.org
780-944-0410

David Wilson
Labour Relations Officer
david.wilson@csu52.org
780-784-2672


Doreen Gates
Financial Administrator / Building Coordinator
doreen.gates@csu52.org
780-448-8908

Samantha Roszell
Financial Assistant
samantha.roszell@csu52.org
780-448-8914


Brandi Thorne
Member Engager / Union Organizer
brandi.thorne@csu52.org
780-784-2670


Lan Diep-Young
Multimedia Administrator
lan.diep-young@csu52.org
780-784-2671


Rebecca Menard
Administrative Team Lead
info@csu52.org
rebecca.menard@csu52.org
780-448-8901

Rachel Blackwood
Administrative Support II
info@csu52.org
rachel.blackwood@csu52.org
780-448-8902

Mandy Sherwood
Administrative Support II
info@csu52.org
mandy.sherwood@csu52.org
780-448-8903

Anna Grant
Administrative Support II
info@csu52.org
780-448-8900

Rose Tinka
Administrative Support II
Recording Secretary (Members & Community Support Committee)
members.support@csu52.org
780-479-3835